[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]
Art Exhibitions
- Marie Wennersten — SR c
- Josephine Starrs & Leon Cmielewski — Floating Territories
- Leslie Sharpe — Haunt>pass
- Alex Davies & Daniel Heckenberg — Drift
- Stefan Agamanolis & Arianna Bassoli — TunA: A Handheld ad-hoc radio device for local music sharing
- AV-Arkki — A view on board
- Andrew Stern & Michael Mateas — Facade
- Tuomo Tammenpää & Tamas Szakal — Float
- Bronia Iwanczak & Suzanne Treister — THE ICOLS’ Strategy, Defense and Arms
- Chris Hales — Kino-automat rediscovered
- Nigel Helyer, Oron Catts & Ionat Zurr — LifeBoat
- Enrique Radigales & Gemma Deza — Ideal Word
- Kelly Dobson — Machine Therapy
- James Gibson & Robbie Tingey — Narcissus
- Nathalie Magnan, Frauke Behrendt & Valentin Lacambre — Sailing for Geeks
- Greg Turner, Norie Neumark & Maria Miranda — Séa.nce
- Timothy Nohe & Steve Bradley — Soundings
- Kate Richards & Sarah Waterson — Sub_scape
- Daniel Woo, Nigel Helyer & Chris Rizos — Syren
- Tina Gonsalves, Tom Donaldson & Sara Diamond (CLUTCH) — Medulla Intimata: Wireless Response Wearable Technology Project
- Shawn Pinchbeck — Sonic Spaces
- Anne Walton & Cat Hope (cAVity)— A(D)DRESS.MOV
- Kristina Andersen — Ensemble
- Ana Rewakowicz — DressWare: YOU NEVER KNOW WEAR
- Rachel Egenhoefer — Eatable Codes
- Margot Jacobs, Jessica Findley & Ralph Borland (Millefiori Effect) — Front
- Peter Williams & Sala Wong — Hat’s dreams
- John Kannenberg & Sabrina Raaf — Saturday
- Laura Beloff, Erich Berger & Martin Pichlmair — Seven Mile Boots
- Linda Melin & Margot Jacobs — Reach
- Diana Burgoyne — The Body (W)Hole
- Katherine Moriwaki — Socially Fashioned Networks
- Rebecca Ross — Watch
- Stephen Jones & Debra Petrovich — The Anita Project
- Jeebesh Bagchi et al. (SARAI MEDIA LAB) — The Network of No_Des
- Merilyn Fairskye — Connected
- Kate Rich — Feral trade
- Samina Mishra, Renu S. Iver & Artists Statement: Samina Mishra, Renu
- Iver & Mrityunjoy Chatterjee — Home and Away
- Diane Ludin, Ricardo Dominguez & Hans Zaunere — i-Biology Patent Engine
- Barbara Santos, Andres Burbano & Clemencia Echeverri (Quiasma) — AUDIOVISUAL MODELS IN REAL TIME
- Gediminas Urbonas & Nomeda Urboniene — Ruta remake
- Ian Clothier — The District of Leistavia Welcomes You
- Carl Lindh, Simon o’Sullivan, Kajsa Thelin & Ola Stahl (C-Cred) — Counter/Cartographies
- Janek Schaefer — Weather Report
- Angel Nevarez & Valerie Tevere (neuroTransmitter) — Com_muni_port
- Kim Stringfellow — Safe as mother’s milk
- Jason Davidson — Aboriginal imagination
- Paul Vanouse — Relative Velocity Inscription Device
- Silvia Rigon — Venus Villosa
- Lucy Petrovich — Desert Views
- Patricia Adams & Jeff Sams — Wave Writer: An experiment for vital force #02
- Ivika Kivi & Dagmar Kase (ID) — ID Communications
- Gregory Niel & Laetitia Delafontaine (DN) — RS-3 Reactive Space
- Julian Weaver — Respirer: Take a Deep Breath
- Jillian McDonald — Advice lounge
- Shilpa Gupta — M.O.L.: My Own Label
- Eric Paulos — Limelight
- Nicholas Stedman — The Blanket Project
- Taco Stolk & Arthur Elsenaar — BuBL Space
- Heidi Tikka — SITUATIONS4X: Interfacing with the Everyday Lives of Three Families in Helsinki
- Clara Boj Tovar & Diego Diaz — Zona de Recreo
- Pamela Jennings — Constructed Narratives
- Hanna Haaslahti & Sami Laakso — Scramble Suit
- Ranjit Makkuni — Body friendly: culture friendly mobile interfaces
- Ed Osborn — Harvester
- Timo Kahlen — Media Dirt
- Ian Andrews — In a few seconds across the ocean
- Mathias Fuchs & Sylvia Eckermann — fluID: ARENA OF IDENTITIES
- Bundith Phunsombatlert — Path of Illusion
- Olle Huge, Tomas Linell, Björn Norberg & Mikael Scherdin (Beeoff) — Tentacle
- Paul DeMarinis & Rebecca Cummins — Light Rain
- Karen Lancel & Hermen Maat — StalkShow
- Steve Heimbecker — Pod: Wind Array Cascade Machine
- Marc Tuters, Rasa Smite & Jaanis Garancs — Cartographic Command Centre
- Meredith Finkelstein — Invisible Fields pt1: WIFI RADIO
- Benj Gerdes, Scott Pagano & Jennifer Hayashida — Free Evenings and Weekends
- Marlon Barrios Solano — Unstablelandscape presentation: Bottom-Up Composition and a Post-humanist Era
- Petri Kola & Minna Nurminen — Sankari
- Peter Nagy, Anita Pozna & Adam Somlai-Fischer (AETHER) — Induction House: PROTOTYPING ARCHITECTURE, ENGINEERING MEDIA
- Lin Yew Cheang, San Yen Liew & Guan Hong Yeoh (Hyperthesis) — SHIFTING NATURE
- Katherine Liberovskaya & Phill Niblock — BABEL-ON
Concerts
- Petri Kuljuntausta — Northern Lights
- Ian Andrews — Borgia Ginz
- Natasha Barrett — Explorare Invisibilis
- Fabrice Lig — FCOM
- Carol Hobson — Beyond Noise
- Konrad Becker — Konrad Becker Plays Super Mario
- Daniel Rozenhall, Johannes Bergmark, Fredrik Olofsson, Per Åhlund, Sören Runolf & Lina Selander — Fylkingen
- ABFLUG — DEPARTURE LOUNGE: ENTERING AN EXPERIMENTAL ESCAPE
- Monoton — concert
- Cecile Babiole, Laurent Dailleau & Atau Tanaka — S.S.S.: SENSORS SONICS SIGHTS
- Yoshio Machida — INFINI: THE SPEED OF LIGHT
- Casio Nova — 80’S HOME ELECTRONICS LOVER: SUPERANNUATED TECHNOLOGY CABARET
- Sam & Gigi — concert
- Jori Hulkkonen
- Charles Kriel
- Vilunki 3000 & Playboy-Marse
- Nicki Sangiamo
- Toinen Linja
- Jean-Louis Huhta
- DJ Mukul — VJ Set
- Borzin and Mukul
- Scanner — Concert
- Felix Kubin
rx:tx concerts:
- Tomaz Sustar & Miha Klemencic (Puna Syndicate) — concert
- Gregor Zemljic & Miha Klemencic (Random Logic) — concert
- Matthew Biederman — Live Performance
- Evgeniy Droomoff
- Octex
- Scanner
- Sound Meccano
nine2five concerts:
- DJS
- Executives & Amfibio — concerts
- Amfibio — Remix
- Jonas Verwijnen — LBJ
- Infekto
- HetiKohta — concert
- Juha Ponteva, Sami Nenola & Pasi Saarinen — Nine2five
Performances:
- MUTEK — DJ Sets
- Dominique Skoltz & Herman Kolgen (SkoltZ-Kolgen) — Performance
- Andres Loo (coordinator) — Flux In Tallinn
- Tanel Veenre (co-ordinator) — ISEA2004 Fashion Show
- Pauline Oliveros & Diana Slattery — Listen Deeply in A-Maze
- Masayuki Akamatsu — Sein und Zeit
- Lauri Kilusk & Urmas Puhkan — Savibraator
- Pink Twins — video performance
- Contraband — Stowaway Lounge: ARTIST-MADE KARAOKE VIDEOS
- ambientTV.NET & kondition pluriel — Myriorama
- Petri Kota & Minna Nurminen — Sankari: THE ULTIMATE LIVE TALK KARAOKE
- Future DJ & Mathias Fuchs
- AEIOU
- Egoboo.Bits — Performance
- PAN-O-MATIC — Divining The Borders Of Cyberspace
- VJ-Anyone — The Suspension Of Displeasure
- Chris Hart, Michael Galbincea & Art Jones — Live Robot Love!
- Doktor Rumor, Herr Gossipp & Professore Rumore — Séance: a networked glossalalia
- Tjader-Knight inc — Fingers 2 Myself
General Events
- Robin Simpson & Sarah Steeves (curators) — Media Art Ferry TV
- Shawn Decker & Jan-Erik Andersson — Bird´s Nest Cafe
- Julian Bleecker — Wifi Artcach
- Projekt ATOL — Makrolab-UNTP With Trust-System 77
- radioqualia — Radio Astronomy: The Space Station
- phonebox productions — Where_Are_We_Eating?
- Locative Media Lab — The Tactical Cartography Command Centre
- Perry Hoberman — Quadraphone
- Kelly Dobson — Wearable body organs