[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]
Keynotes
- Lu Jie — ISEA2006 Address
- Saskia Sassen — The City: Strategic Space / New Frontier
- Bill Viola — Commonwealth Club Keynote Public Lecture
- David Kelley — Public Keynote Lecture
Papers
- Steve Anderson — Aporias of the Digital Avant-Garde
- Ionat Zurr & Oron Catts — Towards a New Class of Being: The Extended Body
- Mara Traumane — Media References: Knowledge Networks in Experimental Arts
- Jill Scott — e-skin: wearable interfaces for the visually impaired
- Giselle Beiguelman — For an Aesthetics of Transmission
- Burak Arikan & Vincent Leclerc — Open I/O
- Peter d’Agostino — Metaphor Machines: traversing the techno/cultures of human-machine interaction
Community Domain
- Trebor Scholz — The Participatory Challenge: Incentives for Online Collaboration
- Kevin Hamilton — Absence in Common: An Operator for the Inoperative Community
- Ian Oakley, Valentina Nisi & Mads Haahr —Inner City Locative Media:Design and Experience of a Location-Aware Mobile Narrative for the Dublin Liberties Neighborhood
- Joline Blais — Indigenous Domain: Pilgrims, Permaculture and Perl
- Sharon Daniel — The Public Secret: Information and Social Knowlegde
Interactive City
- Eric Paulos (Moderator) –– Report on the Interactive City Summit
- Franck Ancel — From Scenography to Planetrary Network for Shanghai World Expo 2010
- Tapio Mäkelä — Ars Memorativa in the Interactive City: Private Layers, Sublime Technologies in Public Spaces
- Mirjam Struppek — Urban Screens: The Urbane Potential of Public Screens for Interaction
- Alison Sant — Redefining the Basemap
Pacific Rim
- Monica Narula & Shuddhabrata Sengupta (Raps Media Collective) — Report on the Pacific Rim New Media Summit
- Machiko Kusahara — Device Art: A New Form of Media Art from a Japanese Perspective
- Timothy Murray — Chinese Archival Futures: Thinking Electronic Art Via Cornell’s Goldsen Archive of New Media Art
Transvergence
- Ned Rossiter — Organized networks, Transdisciplinarity and New Institutional Forms
- Tara McPherson, Craig Dietrich & Steve Anderson — Re-imagining the Electronic Journal
- Jon Ippolito & Joline Blais — Art as Antibody: A Redefinition of Art in the Internet Age
- Gheorge Dan & Alisa Andrasek — Phylotic BodyScapes
- Josephine Bosma — Voice and Code
Artist presentations:
- Mathias Fuchs — PlastiCity: A Cybrid Crawl
- Atteqa Malik — Diary of a Pakistani Vegetable Cart
- Tiffany Holmes — Environmental Awareness through Eco-visualization: Designing Software and Tech To Promote Sustain
- Thom Kubli — Strategies of Behaviour in a Hybrid Space
- Matt Gorbet, Rob Gorbet & Susan Gorbet — Vanity to Profanity: Lessons from Participatory Art
- Paula Levine — Transposing Spaces Radical: mapping in radical times
- Angelo Vermeulen — Blue Shift [LOG. x]: a Darwinian art project connecting human and water flea behavior
- Joonas Juutilainen, Rasmus Vuori & Pia Tikka — Enactive Cinema: Theory and practical implementation
- Jody Zellen — Ghosts Cities
- Elio Caccavale — Utility Pets: Science, Design and Hypothetical Products
- Mare Tralla — The Friendship of all Nations
- Julie Andreyev — Four Wheel Drift
- Randall Packer — Art as Mediation in the Age of Global Communication: Mediation and Intervention Through Contemporary Art
- Stephen Wilson — IntroSpection and Protozoa Games
- Robert Nideffer — The unexceptional.net
- David Drake — Electric Pavilion
- Nigel Helyer & Daniel Woo — The Art of Science and the Science of Art: The Audionomad
- Ursula Damm, Peter Serocka & Matthias Weber — timescape (51° 13.66 north, 6° 46.523 east)
- Norene Leddy & Andrew Milmoe — The Aphrodite Project: Platforms
- Vincent Kraeutler — A Storage Solution for MISSION ETERNITY
- Andrea Polli — Eco-Media: How the Natural World is Transforming the Nature of Media
- Peter d’Agostino — Metaphor Machines: traversing the techno/cultures of human-machine interaction
- Silvan Zurbruegg (MONOROM) — Britney: dynamic public display system
- George Legrady — Making Visible the Invisible: The City as a Data Exchange Center
- Oron Catts, Ionat Zurr, Jennifer Willet & Shawn Bailey — BIOTEKNICA: Laboratory Remix
- Burak Arikan & Vincent Leclerc — Open I/O
- Shawn Decker, Ed Osborn & Nigel Helyer — SoundCulture Panel
- Olga Kisseleva — LANDSTREAM Workshop
- Markus Schneider & Christian Riekoff — Introduction of >TREE< and >FLIGHTTRACKER<
Posters
- Ajaykumar — M-I I-M: racism, mental illness, and marginal narratives
- Elliot Anderson — Unnatural Selection
- Kooj (Kuljit) Chuhan — From a Handful of Seeds: What If I’m Not Real
- Diego Diaz & Clara Boj Tovar — Free Network Visible Network
- Andy Bichlbaum & Nathalie Magnan — The Other Free Trade/Crash Test Sailboat (S4G3)
- Chris Byrne — Free Radio and Community Networks
- Kenneth Fields — Chinapedia
- Julie Freeman & David Muth — The Lake
- Petra Gemeinboeck — Concepts in Locative Media: instrumental and Theoretical Considerations in the Design of a Framework
- Hanna Harris — Locative Processes of Re-Imagining Cities: Media as Spatial Intervention
- Matthew Hockenberry & Rob Gens — A Metro of Meaning
- Maria Mencia — Cityscapes: Social Poetics/Public Textualities
- Casey Reas & Ben Fry — Processing. org
- Stefan Riekeles — on moss: topology of a plant
- Dennis Kaspori & Jeanne van Heeswijk — Face Your World
- Stanislav Roudayski & Giorgos Artopoulos — It’s a Parasite!
- Inga Zimprich — Thinktank
ISEA2006 Re:Mote
- Adam Hyde (Curator) & Brenda Cleniuk (Assistant) — ISEA2006 re:mote
Panels
Wetware Hackers Discussed
- Paul Vanouse, Nathalie Jeremijenko, Beatriz da Costa & Oron Catts — Wetware Hackers Discussed
City of San Jose Public Art Program
- Barbara Goldstein — City of San Jose Public Art Panel Moderator
- Matt Gorbet, Banny Banerjee & Susan Gorbet — Creating an Art & Technology Infrastructure for the San Jose International Airport
- Ben Rubin — An Intent to Communicate Semaphores: Listening Posts, and other recent work
- Sara Diamond, Trebor Schulz & Kevin Hamilton — Community Domain Panel
Zero One Residencies
- Gordon Knox — San Jose Residency Panel Moderator
- Ashok Sukumaran — Park View Hotel
- Cobi van Tonder — – Skatesonic
- Nancy Nowacek, Marina Zurkow & Katie Salen — Karaoke Ice
- Shona Kitchen & Ben Hooker — DataNature
- Antonio Muntadas — On Translation: Social Networks
Summits
Pacific Rim New Media Summit (PRNMS)
Intros
- Joel Slayton — The Pacific Rim New Media Summit (Summit Introduction)
- Greg Niemeyer — Disentangling the Seams (Leonardo Special editorial)
- Roger F. Malina — Network Theory: Art, Science and Technology in Cultural Context
- Joel Slayton, Steve Dietz, Joichi Ito & Roger Malina — Pacific Rim Summit
Working Groups
- Peter Richards, Susan Schwartzenberg & Paul Klein — The Invisible Dynamics of the Pacific Rim and the Bay Area Working Group
- Steve Cisler — Piracy and the Pacific Working Group
- Suhjung Hur, Soh Yeong Roh & Bo-Seon Shim — Urbanity and Mobile Media Working Group
- Soh Yeong Roh & Deborah Lawler-Dormer (Managers) — Distributed Curatorial Working Group
- Clarissa Chikiamco (Organiser) — Education Working Group
- Jason De Santolo, Cheryl L’Hirondelle, Nova Paul, Lisa Reihana, Danny Butt & Jenny Fraser — Place, Ground, and Practice Working Group
- Julianne Pierce — Residencies, Symposia and Directories Working Group
- Jose-Carlos Mariategui — Latin American-Pacific/Asia New Media Initiatives Working Group
PRNMS Papers
- Roberto Verzola — Technology Issues and the New ICTs
- Marie Le Sourd — The Bandung Center for New Media Arts: Local Commitment and International Collaboration
- Rachel O’Reilly — Compasses, Meetings and Maps: Three Recent Media Works
- Candice Hopkins — Making Things Our Own: The Indigenous Aesthetic in Digital Storytelling
- Anthony Townsend — Locative-Media Artists in the Contested-Aware City
- Drew Hemment — Locative Arts
- Marc Tuters & Kazys Varnelis — Beyond Locative Media: Giving Shape to the Internet of Things
- Ned Rossiter — Creative Industries in Beijing: Initial Thoughts
- Andrea Di Castro — Art and New Technology in Mexico: The National Center for the Arts
- Geetha Narayanan — Crafting Change: Envisioning New-Media Arts as Critical Pedagogy
- Steve Cisler — Pirates of the Pacific Rim
- Annie Lambla — The Exploratorium’s Invisible Dynamics Project: Environmental Research as Artistic Process
Other Meetings
Book Launch
- Janet Abrams & Peter Hall, editors — Else/Where: Mapping