[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]
Keynotes
- Jos de Mul — Networked Identities
- Stelarc — On the Future of the Net: Phantom Bodies, Fractal Flesh and Collective Strategies
Other Plenary Session
- Inter-Society board — Annual General Meeting
Paper Presentations
- Sean Cubitt — Online Sound and Virtual Architecture: Contribution to the Geography of Cultural Translation
- Adrianne Wortzel — Medieval Cartography and Mapping the Ideological Territories of Cyberspace
- Lily Diaz — Ancient Memory Systems: A Cross-cultural Comparison
- Antonio Camurri —Multimodal Environments
- Carol Gigliotti — Bridge To, Bridge From The Arts, Technology and Education
- David C. Wohlhart & Julean Simon — DisNet: A Model of Discursive Networking
- Roberta Lord — Holiness and Dread: Poetics in Electronic Art
- Ryszard Kluszczynski — The Context is The Message: Interactive Art as a Medium of Communication
- Toshiya Ueno — Japanimation and Techno-orientalism
- Brett Terry — Sound/Action Paradigms in Multimedia
- Rich Gold — PAIR: The XEROX PARC Artist In Residence program
- David McDowell — Scenography and Synesthetics: New Media and Aesthetic Experience
- Jørgen Callesen — Into the Black Box
- Shawn Decker — Digital Creativity Inside Out
- Leo Chanjen Chen — Transparency as Interface: A ‘Petite Histoire’ of it’s Tools
- Mike King — Concerning the Spiritual in Cyberspace: Immortality of Artist and Artefact in the Digital Domain
- Ed Statsny & Jon Van Oast — The SITO/OTIS Project: The Past, Present and Future of Collective and Collaborative Art on the Internet
- Eduardo Miranda — Machine Learning and Musical Invention: A Case Study
- Anna Ursyn — Teaching Computer Art with Integrative Assignments
- Pieter Huybers & Gerrit van de Ende — The Outlines of the Polyhedric World
- Nina Pope & Karen Guthrie — Hypertext Journal: An Online Interactive Travelogue
- Edward Shanken — Virtual Perspective and the Artistic Vision: A Genealogy of Technology, Perception and Power
- Colin Piepgras — Robotics and Art: the Back Door
- Samia Halaby — Rhythms: the Aesthetics of Electronic Painting
- John Law & Chris Frith — Drawing on the Brain Project
- Ken Perlin, Eric Singer, Athomas Goldberg, Clilly Castiglia & Sabria Liao — Improv: Interactive Improvisational Animation and Music
- Barbara London & Grahame Weinbren — Looking for the Interactive
Poster Presentations
- Janet Silk & Ian Pollock — Intimacy, Concept, Interaction: Artistic Potential of Voicemail and the Telephone
- Pere Freixas, Xavier Berenguer & Ignasie Ribas — The Handling of Poetry in Interactive Media: The Case of a CD-Rom Production of Catalan Poetry
- Heidi Grundmann — Radio to the Ne(x)t Century
- Roc Pares & Narcis Pares — Macba and Linia
- Derek Richards — Permanent Revolution: Flame Wars
- Sonya Rapoport & Marie-Jose Sat — Brutal Myths: Collaborative Creation and Interaction
- Niranjan Rajah — Locating the Image in an Age of Electronic Media
- Simone Simons & Peter Bosch — A Music Machine Balancing at the Edge of Order and Chaos
- Annette Weintraub — The Web as Intimate Space
- Peter Lunenfeld — A Hyperaesthetic Case Study: Jennifer Steinkamp
- Matthew Jones — Conventional Art as Web Based Exhibits: A New Electronic Art Form
- Madelon Hooykaas & Elsa Stansfield — Personal Observatory
- Henry Lowengard & Nik Williams — CYBERGOMI: here today, gone tomorrow
- Martin Rieser — Interactive Narratives: Educating the Authors
- James Faure Walker — Cool Heaven Blues, and Squares
- Wolfgang von Stürmer — Benefitting Modern Composers
- Patricia Search — Hickory Dickory Dock: The Clock Strikes One in Hyperspace
- Robin Noorda — The Making of Horses in the Air: VR Techniques in a Linear TV Program
- Jacquelyn Martino — Without a Special Object of Worship: An Interactive Book Arts Installation
- Michael Bielicky — EXODUS: A Virtual Teleperformance from the Negev Desert
- Leon Wennekes — TIME for a better Communication and more Fun
- Mark Tribe, Markus Weisbeck & Niko Waesche — Surf Design: Web Development in a Fluid Environment
- Marius Serra, Roc Pares & Narcis Pares — Babble: The Virtual tower of Babel
- Rob Fisher — Journey into the Living Cell
- Victoria Vesna — Bodies INCorporated
- Rosa Freitag — Interacting with Human Characters
- Louis Philippe Demers & Bill Vorn — Ten Billion Robots: The Creation of Real Artificial Worlds
- Sue Machert — Work of Sue Machert
- Kat O’Brien — Corrosive Edges: Shifting Channels in Sexual and Cultural Landscapes
- Ken Gregory — Cheap Meat: Dreams and Acorns
- Lane Hall & Lisa Moline — What’s so Hard about Hardcopy?
- Andrea Wollensak & Michael LeBlanc — The McLuhan Probes
- Christophe Ramstein & Michael Century — Navigation on the Web with Haptic Feedback
- Niko Waesche & Markus Weisbeck — Depersonified Personal Agents: A Challenge to Web Design
- Naoko Tosa & Ryohei Nakatsu — Mic and Muse
- Josephine Starrs – Gameplay, Vapourware and Digital Abberation
- Christine Tamblyn — Mistaken Identities: A CD-ROM genealogy
- Zvonimir Bakotin — Trans Navigation
Panels and Round Table Discussions:
Panels:
Electronic Space and Public Space: Museums, Galleries and Digital Media
- Mike Leggett — Burning the Interface (Panel Intro)
- Stephen Bode — Panel Statement
- Annick Bureaud — Panel Statement
- Jill Scott — Panel Statement
Beyond the Digital Diaspora
- Roshini Kempadoo & Janice Cheddie — Beyond the Digital Diaspora: Flame Wars
- Derek Richards
- Keith Piper
Computers and Sculpture
- Christian Lavigne, Rob Fisher & Masaki Fujihata — Computers and Sculpture (Panel Intro)
Erotics of the Internet
- Julianne Pierce — Panel Intro
- Stelarc
- Sandy Stone
Space, Time, Body, World: Here, There and Nowhere
- John Potts — Space, Time, Body, World: Here, There and Nowhere (Panel Intro)
- Maria Stukoff — World, Body, Time and Space
- Chris Cheshner
- Andrew Murphy
Interpenetrations: Art, Science, Cultural Theory
- Nell Tenhaaf — Panel Intro
- Jeanne Randolf
- Phoebe Sengers
- Eliot Handelman
Devising & Positioning Interactivity in Net projects
- Peter Ride, Gordon Selly, Jane Prophet, Andi Freeman, Karen Guthrie & Nina Pope — Panel Intro
Webbed Spaces Between Exhibition and Network
- Ken Feingold — Panel Intro
- Lorne Falk
- Laura Trippi
- Stelarc
- Perry Hoberman
- Victoria Vesna
Kunstliche Kunst: Art and Aesthetics in Times of the Artificial
- Martin Sperka — Introduction
- Frieder Nake — Position Statement
- Gerd Döben-Henisch — Artificial Consciousness: Will Art replace the Artist?
- Raymond Lauzzana — The Arts of the Artificial: Some Implications for a Finite Universe
- Peter Beyls — Collaboration vs. Autonomy: Models of Social Computing in the Arts
Artists Teaching Artists
- Roy Ascott — Artists Teaching Artists: Case Studies of the Masterclass paradigm
- Bill Seaman
- Victoria Vesna
Round Tables
- Cynthia Beth Rubin — Breaking the Code
- Josepha Haveman — Bridging the Gap: Education as a Way of Bridging the Gap between Artists and Technologists
- Richard Povall — Aesthetic and Compositional Issues in Interactive Systems
Institutional Presentations
- Rich Gold — PAIR: The Xerox PARC Artist in Residence Program
- Peter Lunenfeld — Dynamic Aesthetics for Dynamic Media: The Art Center College of Design, Pasadena
- Katerina Thomadaki & Maria Klonaris — A.S.T.A.R.T.I.
- Paul Bonaventura — Laboratory Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art
- Elizabeth O’Grady — Building a House on Sand: Is the Digital World Sufficiently Solid to be a New Foundation for Artists?
- Hasnul Saidon & Azlin Rahman — C.R.E.A.T.E.S. Computer-related Experiments in Art & Technology: Studio University Malaysia Sarawak
- Tessa Elliott — Digital Art Programming and Fine Art Practice at the Centre for Electronic Arts, Middlesex University
- Vladimir Muzhesky — Laboratory of new Technologies: (A)mediality Projects
- Shawn Decker — Art and Technology Studies, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
- Jose Ramon Alcala — Museo Internacional de Electrografica de Cuenca: The Museum for the Digital Arts of the XXIst Century
- James K-M — The Vancouver Film School: The Multimedia Learning Experience
- Antonio Tarabella — Computer Music CNUCE/CNR
- Stephen Partridge — School of Television and Imaging, Duncan of Jordanstone college of Art, University of Dundee
- Xavier Berenguer — Institut Universitari de l’Audiovisual, Universitat Pompeu, Fabra
- Unknown — V2_
- Mikhail Zalivadny — The Hatomaya Itiro Electro Acoustic Music School
Public Lectures
- Michael Whitney — The work of pioneer John Whitney sr.
- Michael O’Rourke — 3D Computer Animation (in co-operation with Studium Generale, Erasmus University Rotterdam)